Skip to main content
Home  |  Sitemap  |  Feedback
Central Information Commission

Former Chief ICs

Shri Wajahat Habibullah
Shri Wajahat Habibullah
Term of office:
26-10-2005 to 19-09-2010
Shri AN Tiwari
Shri AN Tiwari
Term of office:
30-09-2010 to 18-12-2010
 Shri Satyananda Mishra
Shri Satyananda Mishra
Term of office:
19-12-2010 to 04-09-2013
CIC
Mrs. Deepak Sandhu
Term of office:
05-09-2013 to 18-12-2013
CIC
Mrs. Sushma Singh
Term of office:
19-12-2013 to 21-05-2014
CIC
Shri Rajiv Mathur
Term of office:
22-05-2014 to 22-08-2014
CIC
Shri Vijai Sharma
Term of office:
10-06-2015 to 01-12-2015
CIC
Shri Radha Krishna Mathur
Term of office:
04-01-2016 to 24-11-2018
CIC
Shri Sudhir Bhargava
Term of office:
01-12-2019 to 11-01-2020
CIC
Shri Bimal Julka
Term of office:
06-03-2020 to 26-08-2020
Shri Y K Sinha
Shri Y K Sinha
Term of office:
07-11-2020 to 03-10-2023

Former ICs

Mrs. Padma Balasubramanian
Name: Mrs. Padma Balasubramanian
Term of office: 26-10-2005 to 30-11-2008
Dr. O.P. Kejariwal
Name: Dr. O.P. Kejariwal
Term of office: 27-10-2005 to 22-02-2009
IC
Name: Mrs. Omita Paul
Term of office: 23-05-2009 to 25-06-2009
IC
Name: Shri AN Tiwari
Term of office: 26-12-2005 to 19-09-2010
IC
Name: Prof. M.M. Ansari
Term of office: 31-05-2005 to 30-10-2010
IC
Name: Shri Satyananda Mishra
Term of office: 05-09-2008 to 18-12-2010
IC
Name: Shri Shailesh Gandhi
Term of office: 18-10-2009 to 06-07-2012
IC
Name: Mrs. Annapurna Dixit
Term of office: 08-09-2008 to 05-06-2013
IC
Name: Mrs. Deepak Sandhu
Term of office: 23-09-2009 to 04-09-2013
IC
Name: Shri M.L. Sharma
Term of office: 08-09-2008 to 04-09-2013
IC
Name: Mrs. Sushma Singh
Term of office: 23-09-2009 to 18-12-2013
IC
Name: Shri Rajiv Mathur
Term of office: 01-03-2012 to 01-05-2014
IC
Name: Shri Vijai Sharma
Term of office: 01-03-2012 to 09-06-2015
IC
Name: Shri M.A. Khan Yusufi
Term of office: 22-11-2013 to 13-12-2016
india.gov.in   

Last modified at 27/02/2024 15:01