Wajahat Habibullah
 Chief Information Commissioner

   

Name Wajahat Habibullah
Designation Chief Information Commissioner
Phone 011- 26717352
E-Mail  
Contact Address

Central InformationCommission,
Old JNU Campus, Block IV, 5th Floor, New Delhi-110067

 

Curriculum Vitae

 

 Wajahat Habibullah

 

GENERAL INFO.

Date of Birth: 30th September 1945
Marital Status: Married; 2 Sons
Citizen of India

AWARDS

Rajiv Gandhi Award for Excellence in Secularism-1994
Gold Medal for Distinguished Service; Governor of Jammu & Kashmir-1996
Lala Ram Mohan History Award; Delhi University-1967

EDUCATION

Senior Cambridge: The Doon School, Dehra Dun, UP, India, 1961
Bachelor of Arts (Honours): History; St Stephens' College, University of Delhi, Delhi, India, 1965

Master of Arts (History): University of Delhi, Delhi, India, 1967
Certificate, Frontiers in Infrastructure Finance, the World Bank Institute, Goa, India, 2002

EMPLOYMENT

Member, Indian Administrative Service, 2 July 1968 to Date;
Junior Lecturer, History, St. Stephens' College, Delhi 1967-'68

PUBLICATIONS
  • The Problem; Kashmir Today, a Symposium on a Troubled State; Seminar 392-April 1992, New Delhi

  • Kashmir 1947; Burdens of the Past, Options for the Future: Five Perspectives; Offprint from the Center for Asian Studies, the University of Texas at Austin, 1997

  • Kashmir, Rajiv Gandhi's India Vol. I Politics Ch. I the Problem Areas pp. 58-60, UBSP

  • The Islands, Rajiv Gandhi's India Vol. I Politics, Ch. II The Geographic Periphery pp. 237-39, UBS Publishers, 1998, New Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, London

  • Siege: Hazratbal, Kashmir 1993, India Review, Volume 1, No.3 July 2002, pp. 73-98, Frank Cass, London

  • The Protection of Human Rights in a Disturbed Situation, Searching for Common Ground in South Asia. Center for Pacific Asia Studies, Stockholm, 2003 pp31-42

  • The Political Economy of the Kashmir Conflict, Special Report 121, USIP Washington DC June 2004

  • “Kashmiris and the Kashmir Conflict” Review Essay, India Review, Vol 3 No.3 July 2004, pp 230-253. Frank Cass, London

EXPERIENCE
  • October 26, 2005, Chief Information Commissioner of India

  • December 9, 2004-September 30, 2005 Secretary,Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Government of India

  • August 1-December 9, 2004, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles Government of India

  • October 1, 2003-July 31, 2004 Senior Fellow, United States Institute of Peace, Washington DC, working on “Kashmir: The Problem & its Resolution”

  • January 15, 2003-Sept 24, 2003 Secretary to the Government of India, Department of Consumer Affairs, New Delhi

  • September 11, 2000-January 10, 2003: OSD and then Director, Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration, Mussoorie. Responsible for training recruits into All-India Civil Services, and running in-service Courses for various levels of serving IAS Executives

  • September 1999-August 2000: Vice Chairman and Chief Executive of J&K Lakes & Waterways Development Authority, Srinagar, focused on ensuring restoration and maintenance of ecological health of J&K water bodies, particularly Dal Lake, under the Dal Lake Conservation Plan (DLCP).

  • Nov 1994-August '99: Minister, Community Affairs, Embassy of India, Washington DC. Also Minister Education 1998-'99.Interacted with the Indian American community and other sections of American society, addressing issues of concern within government and helping promote a better understanding of India. Piloted Bill in Congress and subsequent clearances for establishment of Gandhi Memorial in Washington DC.

  • June 1994-Nov '94: Officer on Special Duty Ministry of Urban Development, Government of India, New Delhi: overseeing programs for urban poverty alleviation.July 1993-Nov'93: Second tenure as Divisional Commissioner, heading the administration of the six districts of Kashmir Valley and two of Ladakh. Tenure abruptly terminated by a near fatal accident while engaged in peacefully settling the confrontation between militants and security forces at the Hazratbal shrine, the premier shrine of J&K Muslims, by negotiation.

  • Oct 1991-July '93: Secretary, Rajiv Gandhi Foundation, set up after the assassination of the former Prime Minister. This is today a premier NGO in India.

  • June 1991-Oct'91: Joint Secretary, Department of Industrial Development, Ministry of Industry, Government of India; helped frame liberalized industrial policy of India and restructuring of the Ministry in view of new requirements.

  • Feb 1990-June '91: Special Commissioner, Anantnag and then Divisional Commissioner, Kashmir (Jammu & Kashmir). Helped revive government interaction with the public after the administration’s initial crippling by a civil insurgency, through partial revival of development programmes, administration of relief measures, motivation of administrative machinery and improved public access through extensive touring.

  • Sept 1987-Jan'90: Administrator of the Union Territory of Lakshadweep, South India. Helped reorient the administration to the specific requirements of an environmentally fragile island area, promoted greater public participation in governance through the setting up of elected island councils and drew down increased Plan funding by the Union Government.1989 Parliament elections conducted smoothly with full public participation.

  • June 1982-September'87: Director and then Joint Secretary, Prime Minister's Office, New Delhi. Dealt with public relations, with the special programmes for poverty alleviation and relief programmes, environmental conservation and with overseeing the Ministries concerned with development. Participated in ensuring the smooth transition of functioning after the assassination of Prime Minister Indira Gandhi (October 1985). Accompanied the Prime Ministers on tours in India.

  • July 1968-June 1982: served in the State of Jammu & Kashmir in various capacities, including Deputy Commissioner, Srinagar (1977) when I was in charge of organizing the Assembly election in the capital District of the State, which brought the National Conference to power defeating the coalition led by the ruling party at the Center; and of the border district of Poonch (1973-'77). In the latter capacity and in coordination with the army the areas along the Line of Control, depopulated after the war of 1965, were repopulated. Also headed public sector corporations, including one implementing a World Bank financed horticulture project (JKHPMC), and rural development departments

  • July 1967-May'68: taught Ancient Indian history and modern Constitutions to students of BA in St. Stephen’s' College, Delhi.

REFERENCE: On request.


BACK